HANGLETON BOWLING CLUB

[Founded 1955]

Green : Knoll Park Recreation Ground,

                        Rowan Avenue, Hove BN3 7JH

                             [See attached map for directions]


Associate Member Bowls England, Affiliated to Sussex County Bowls,

Brighton, Hove & District Bowling League and Hove Mixed Lague

Home : Hangleton Bowls. Information & History. Contacts and Directions. Beginners Guide & Joining. Current Fixtures. Our Sponsors. Membership Application Form. Club Constitution. Past Officers. Club & Personal Honors. Trophy Winners. Competition Rules. Past Results.


Don’t get wet

Click here for

TODAY’S WEATHER

Our Sponsors:

Please support them,

they support us


Click below for further details


Uncle Sams

Hamburger Express






13 Queens Parade, Hangleton

01273 233130


‘Bag a better  burger’


iM Thai










iM Thai Eat In or Take Out

Delicious Thai Street Food


14 Blatchington Road, Hove

01273 205009

www.imthaihove.co.uk


James Ross

Family jewellers










29 Station Road, Portslade

01273 239763

www.jamesrossjewellers.co.uk


Mandarin Garden

The best in Chinese food







Chinese food to take away

1 West Way, Hangleton

01273 324427


Dean & Co.

Estate Agents










1 The Parade,

Hangleton Road, Hove

01273 721060

Www.dean-property.co.uk


Sales and Lettings


Premier Windows


Doors and Conservatories

Unit 4, Southern Cross Ind. Estate,

Freemans Road, Portslade

01273 889900

www.premier4windowsco.uk

Finals Day


Trophy Winners :

1. Click for Major Winners - illustrated

2. Click for Full List of Winners

MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS : MEN    2000 - 2018  illustrated

Clive Bennett [2003 - 18] 26 Finals : 18 wins



Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

2012, 2014

Finalist:

2017

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner

2005, 2009, 2010,

2014, 2015, 2017

Finalist:

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

2014

Finalist:

2007, 2010

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

2003

Finalist:

X

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

2004, 2010, 2012,

2017, 2018

Finalist:

2014, 2016

Rolling Jack Trophy

E & J Hobday Cup

Winner

2017

Finalist

X

Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

2006

Finalist:

2004, 2005

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

2005

Finalist

2015









                Singles Champion

                    2012, 2014

2014: Triple Champion

Singles, 2 wood & Handicap Winner  

Tyro Champion 2003

 [with R Greene - Finalist]









             2 wood Champion

2005, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2017

  Fixed Jack Winner

2004, 2010, 2012, 2017, 2018







Ray Symons [1990 - 2018] 35 Finals : 17 Wins



Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

2008

Finalist:

2003, 2009,

2013

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner

1990, 1997, 2018,

Finalist:

1991, 2016

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

2013, 2018

Finalist:

2002, 2012

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

X

Finalist:

1990

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1990, 1995

Finalist:

2001

Rolling Jack Trophy

E & J Hobday Cup

Winner

2017

Finalist

X

Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

1999

Finalist:

1996, 2000,

2013

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr

Winner

2008, 2010, 2013

Finalist

1997, 1912

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1997, 2000, 2013,

2015

Finalist

2010, 2012,

2016, 2017






Brian Bayliss [2000 - 16]  30 Finals : 16 wins



Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner:

2007, 2015

Finalist

2016

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Wins:

X

Finalist

2010, 2014,

2015

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup  

Winner

2007, 2009, 2015

Finalist

2005, 2008

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

2005

Finalist

2000

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

2007

Finalist

2008, 2010,

2015

Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

2007, 2010, 2016

Finalist

2004, 2014

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr

Winner

2000, 2012, 2016

Finalist

X

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

2006, 2012, 2014

Finalist

2005, 2007





Singles Champion

2007, 2015

Fixed Jack Winner

2007

Pairs Winner

 2007, 2010, 2016




Derrick Aylward [2002 - 16] 22 Finals : 15 wins



Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

2009, 2010, 2011,

2013, 2016

Finalist

2005

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner:

2007, 2013  

Finalist

2002, 2003

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

2010, 2012  

Finalist

2013

Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup        

Winner

2009, 2013

Finalist

2006

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr

Winner

2004

Finalist

2010

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

2002, 2008, 2011

Finalist

2013










         Singles Champion

2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016

              Handicap Winner

2010, 2012



Ron Amey [1976 - 1986]  16 Finals : 15 Wins



Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner:

1979, 1982, 1983

Finalist

1980

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Wins:

Details not recorded for this period

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup  

Winner

1978, 1980, 1983

1986

Finalist

X

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

1976

Finalist

X

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1977, 1978, 1980

Finalist

X

Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

1983

Finalist

X

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1979, 1982, 1983

Finalist

X




Reg Monk [1981 - 2006]  24 Finals : 15 Wins



Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

1981

Finalist

1983, 1994

1999

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner:

1999, 2000, 2006  

Finalist

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

1998

Finalist

1988, 1991

2000, 2006

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1981, 1983, 1985

1987, 1988, 2000

Finalist:

1995

Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup        

Winner

1982

Finalist

X

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1981, 1985, 1986

Finalist

1995


CLUB MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS since 1955 - inc MEN’S SECTION [1978-2011]

[Note: 1986-2011 Viv Hibberd - 2 wood - Cup played as a Mixed Competition]


Year

Singles

Champion

2 wood Singles

Championship

Handicap

Championship

Fixed Jack

Trophy

Pairs Championship

Tyro

Champion

Skip

Lead

Geo Dew

Cup

Viv Hibberd

Cup

Hangleton

Challenge Cup

Gosling Memorial Cup

A H Dilley

Cup

Cyril Buckland

Cup

Albert Mockford

Memorial Cup




2019








2018

R Laker

R Symons

R Symons

C Bennett

S Kaplan

G Foss

Not contested

2017

R Laker

C Bennett

S Kaplan

C Bennett

Mrs P Symons

R Laker

Not contested

2016

D Aylward

G Foss

Mrs P Symons

Mrs P Symons

B Bayliss

G Foss

T McDiarmid

2015

B Bayliss

C Bennett

B Bayliss

Mrs J Roberts

K Paul

Mrs J Roberts

Not contested

2014

C Bennett

C Bennett

C Bennett

J McLellan

B Garrard

K Paul

Not contested

2013

D Aylward

D Aylward

R Symons

Mrs J Roberts

D Aylward

K Paul

Not contested

2012

C Bennett

Not contested

D Aylward

C Bennett

J Green

A W Carter

Not contested

2011

D Aylward

Mrs P Symons

R Whittingham

E Roberts

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2010

D Aylward

C Bennett

D Aylward

C Bennett

B Bayliss

J Neal

Not contested

2009

D Aylward

C Bennett

B Bayliss

J Green

D Aylward

J Green

Not contested

2008

R Symons

R Whittingham

A W Carter

R Whittingham

J Gledhill

A W Carter

R Whittingham

2007

B Bayliss

D Aylward

B Bayliss

B Bayliss

B Bayliss

P Llewellyn

R Cooke

2006

K Prescott

R F Monk

A W Carter

M Blackburn

B Rothery

C Bennett

M Blackburn

2005

J Stevens

C Bennett

J Green

A W Sharman

B Garrard

K Paul

B Bayliss









2004

J Green

Mrs P Symons

E Roberts

C Bennett

J Gledhill

K Prescott

G Mann

2003

J Stevens

Mrs P Symons

J McLellan

A Amey

E Roberts

J Stevens

C Bennett

2002

J Gledhill

A W Carter

E Roberts

M Blackburn

A W Sharman

B Garrard

E James

2001

A W Carter

A W Sharman

J Stevens

A W Sharman

A Amey

E Roberts

J Neal

2000

C J Laborde

R F Monk

A Amey

R F Monk

L Standen

T Benfield

A W Sharman

1999

D Stevens

R F Monk

D Stevens

D Stevens

D Stevens

R Symons

K Paul

1998

D Stevens

Mrs J Roberts

R F Monk

R Owen

T Benfield

D Kershaw

R Long

1997

A Ross

R Symons

K Prescott

D Stevens

T Benfield

D Kershaw

D Kershaw

1996

S Ede

Mrs P Symons

J McLellan

A W Carter

A Ross

F Milsm

F Milsom

1995

J Ede

R Poulton

D Stevens

R Symons

J Bingham

W Bath

R Hughes









1994

V Cross

D Stevens

W Bath

R Poulton

G White

K Prescott

B Borrer

1993

S Ede

D Stevens

S Ede

R Poulton

G Shirley

K Holden

B Melluish

1992

A Ross

Mrs B Tettersell

Agess

K Holden

J Bingham

K Holden

S Ede

1991

K Holden

Mrs B Tetersell

A Blunt

A Amey

A Amey

K Holden

J Brown

1990

J McLellan

R Symons

R Owen

R Symons

W Bath

J Buckley

R Poulton

1989

R Owen

J Stevens

A Coldicott

W Bath

P J Salmons

J Mower

R Collins

1988

C J Laborde

C J Laborde

A Shoosmith

R F Monk

P J Salmons

J Mabbut

W Bath

1987

A G Burgess

G Shirley

K Holden

R F Monk

A Blunt

A Coldicott

S Chatfield

1986

C J Laborde

Mrs N Stevens

R Amey

M Redford

C J Laborde

J Brady

J A Brady

1985

R Stephenson

=

A G Burgess

R F Monk

A G Burgess

A Marbach

H Rumble









1984

R Stephenson

=

A G Burgess

C J Laborde

E Doddington

R Owen

R Owen

1983

R Amey

=

R Amey

R F Monk

R Amey

F Buckley

P J Salmons

1982

R Amey

=

G Knight

M T Box

M Stephenson

R F Monk

A G Burgess

1981

R F Monk

=

R Courtney

R F Monk

G Knight

M T Box

R Stephenson

1980

F S F Gander

=

R Amey

R Amey

F S F Gander

J Muir

P D Allen

1979

R Amey

=

F S F Gander

J L Stevens

C J Laborde

R Stephenson

C J Laborde

1078

W G Hudson

=

R Amey

R Amey

W G Hudson

F Hobday

G M Knight

1977

J S Colvin

=

J Harman

R Amey

W G Hudson

B Lines

J L Stevens

1976

J S Colvin

=

F S F Gander

J Harman

F S Gander

V G Hibberd

R Amey

1975

J S Colvin

=

J S Colvin

J Harman

J Harman

A Stenning

D A Carr









1974

F S F Gander

=

J S Colvin

F S F Gander

F S F Gander

D Barber

F C Middleton

1973

E Anderson

=

J Harman

D Barber

T S Murray

F Risdom

G Elliott

1972

A Morris

=

F G Allen

T S Murray

G Gain

A Morris

=

1971

T S Murray

=

H Booth

H Booth

H Booth

F S F Gander

=

1970

A C Harwood

=

H Booth

A C Harwood

F G Allen

J H Clarke

=

1969

E Anderson

=

H Booth

T King

T King

J H Clarke

=

1968

E Anderson

=

J S Colvin

T S Murray

T L Ellis

L Moses

=

1967

J F Quigley

=

S P J Brown

T King

E Anderson

F G Allen


1966

T King

=

E Anderson

F Taylor

G J Morley

S P J Brown

=

1965

H Jay

=

E Anderson

E Anderson

E Anderson

C J Wright

=









1964

I T Hopper

=

E Anderson

E J Dean

T S Murray

A H Wills

=

1963

E Anderson

=

W Elliott

H Jay

A Wood

C Baker

=










LADIES MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS - inc LADIES SECTION [1978-2011]

NOTE: Rolling Jack Amended to Mixed Competition in 2016


Year

Singles


Handicap

Fixed Jack

Pairs


Championship


Championship

Trophy

Championship


1962

W T Parker

=

E Anderson

J C Annand

E Anderson & F George

=

1961

L Darlow BEM

=

L Darlow BEM

W T Elliott

W H Carr & G L Dawson

=

1960

W T Parker

=

L Darlow BEM

C Buckland

C Buckland & K H Apps

=

1959

W T Parker

=

W Warren

W M Carr

W J Moses & C Buckland

=

1958

S Parker

=

S Parker

W Baguley

F Cockrill & C B Baker

=

1957

W Chatterley

=

S Parker

E L Tey

A J Sumner & C Buckland

=

1956

L G Ridge

=

S Parker

=

R E Cooper & E L Tye

=

1955

G Dew

=

G Dawson

=

S Parker & L G Ridge

=

















Year

Singles

Championship

2 wood Singles

Championship

Rolling Jack

Trophy

Fixed Jack

Trophy

Pairs Championship

Tyro

Championship


Skip

Lead

Sadlers Cup

Hangleton Cup

E & J Hobday

Cup

Chubby Stringer

Cup

Hangleton Cup

Hangleton Cup

Stevens Cup

2019








2018

P Symons

P Symons

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2017

P Symons

H Rendell

Mr C Bennett

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2016

P Symons

P Symons

Mr R Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2015

P Symons

J Robets

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested









2014

P Symons

S Rodrigues

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2013

S Rodrigues

S Rodrigues

M Whiley

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2012

J Roberts

M Whiley

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2011

V Williams

P Symons

J Roberts

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

2010

V Williams

P Symons

V Williams

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

2009

V Williams

A Llewellyn

M Whiley

A Llewellyn

Not contested

Not contested

2008

P Yates

P Symons

V Williams

M Whiley

Not contested

Not contested

2007

E Stevens

E Stevens

M Whiley

M Whiley

Not contested

Noy contested

2006

J Roberts

B Tettersell

D Green

J Roberts

J Roberts &

M Whiley

M Whiley

2005

D Green

D Green

B Freed

B Tettersell

B Tettersell &

A Llewllyn

Not contested









2004

P Symons

E Stevens

P Symons

P Symons

P Symons &

M Joffe

Not contested

2003

P Symons

J Roberts

J Roberts

J Roberts

J Roberts &

V Williams

V Williams

2002

J Redford

B Tettersell

J Roberts

J Redford

D Green &

E Stevens

P Yates

2001

B Tettersell

G Bayliss

J Roberts

P Symons

P Haworth &

J King

E Stevens

2000

P Haworth

=

P Haworth

A Owen

D Green &

S Long

J Sharman

1999

P Symons

=

P Symons

A Owen

P Symons &

M Lynsdale

S Long

1998

J Redford

=

P Symons

D Green

P Symons &

M Lynsdale

M Lynsdale

1997

P Symons

=

M Wilkinson

P Symons

J Redford &

R Murphy

T Blackburn

1996

P Symons

=

L Summers

L Summers

C Brady &

D Green

M McLellan

1995

J Redford

=

P Symons

P Symons

A Owen &

D Collins

L Summers









1994

A Owen

=

J Roberts

J Roberts

P Haworth &

R Murphy

B Woodruff

1993

J Redford

=

R Shirley

P Haworth

J Redford &

R Murphy

=

1992

J Redford

=

A Owen

J Roberts

D Green &

A Owen

=

1991

V Blunt

=

J Redford

M Wilkinson

A Owen &

C Brady

=

1990

B Tettersell

=

P Haworth

V Blunt

R Shirley &

J Roberts

=

1989

A Owen

=

J Redford

D Collins

A Owen &

J Roberts

=

1988

C Brady

=

J Redford

A Owen

J Redford &

A Owen

=

1987

M Wilkins

=

J Redford

C Brady

V Blunt &

V Pollard

=

1986

J Redford

=

P Haworth

J Redford

V Blunt &

V Pollard

=

1985

J Redford

=

A Owen

N Stevens

D Green &

D Smith

=









1984

C Brady

=

A Owen

M Wilson

A Owen &

V Pollard

=

1983

M Rowlatt

=

M Rowlett

I Stewart

=

=

=

1982

J Thompsett

=

D James

N Burndell

=

=

=

1981

N Burndell

=

J Thompsett

J Hobday

=

=

=

1980

J Stringer

=

N Stevens

N Burndell

=

=

=

1979

N Burndell

=


I Martin

=

=

=

1978

I L Mustoe

=

=

=

=

=

=










Click here to return to: Top of page



MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS : LADIES

Pam Symons [1995 - 2018]  56 Finals : 41 Wins



Singles Championship

Sadler Cup

Winner:

1996, 1997, 1999,

2003, 2004, 2014

2015, 2016, 2018

Finalist

1995, 2000

2 wood Ladies Championship

Hangleton Cup

Wins:

2008, 2010, 2011,

1026, 2018

Finalist

2002, 2014, 2015

2 wood Mixed Championship

Viv HIbberd Cup  

Winner

1996, 2003, 2004

2011

Finalist

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner

2016

Finalist

2018

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1995, 1997, 2001

2004, 2010, 2011,

2016

Finalist

2018

Rolling Jack Trophy

E & J Hobday Cup

Winner

1995, 1998, 1999,

2004, 2014, 2015,

2018

Finalist

1997, 2000,

2002, 2003

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr / AH Dilley Cups

Winner

1996, 2001, 2003,

2008, 2010, 2017

Finalist

1998, 2012,

2018

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1996, 2004

Finalist

2014






Club Cups and Trophies