Associate Member Bowls England & Affiliated Sussex County Bowls.

Home : Hangleton Bowls Try bowling Fixtures & Competitions



Don’t get wet

Click here for

TODAY’S WEATHER


Our Sponsors:

Please support them,

they support us


Click below for further details


Uncle Sams

Hamburger Express






13 Queens Parade, Hangleton

01273 233130


‘Bag a better  burger’


iM Thai










iM Thai Eat In or Take Out

Delicious Thai Street Food


14 Blatchington Road, Hove

01273 205009

www.imthaifoodfactory.com


James Ross

Family jewellers










29 Station Road, Portslade

01273 239763

www.jamesrossjewellers.co.uk


Mandarin Garden

The best in Chinese food







Chinese food to take away

1 West Way, Hangleton

01273 324427


Dean & Co.

Estate Agents










1 The Parade,

Hangleton Road, Hove

01273 721060

www.dean-property.co.uk


Sales and Lettings


Premier Windows



Doors and Conservatories

Unit 4, Southern Cross Ind. Estate,

Freemans Road, Portslade

01273 889900

www.premier4windows.co.uk


ODM

Office Supplies














Unit 13

The Knoll Business Centre

325-327 Old Shoreham Rd.

Hove BN3 7FA

Entry via Bellingham Crescent

01273 203100

www.odm-online.co.uk


Finals Day


Trophy Winners :

1. Click for Major Winners - illustrated

2. Click for Full List of Winners

MAJOR TROPHY : WINNERS [illustrated]

MEN    1976 - 2020

Clive Bennett

    [2003 - 19]

Singles : 24 Finals : 18 wins

Pairs     :   3 Finals :   1 win

Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

2012, 2014

Finalist:

2017

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner

2005, 2009, 2010,

2014, 2015, 2017

2019,

Finalist:

X

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

2003

Finalist:

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

2014

Finalist:

2007, 2010

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

2004, 2010, 2012,

2017, 2018

Finalist:

2014, 2016

Rolling Jack Trophy

E & J Hobday Cup

Winner

2017

Finalist

X

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

2005

Finalist

2015

Pairs Competitions



Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

2006

Finalist:

2004, 2005









                Singles Champion

                    2012, 2014

2014: Triple Champion

Singles, 2 wood &

Handicap Winner  

Tyro Champion 2003

 [with R Greene - Finalist]









             2 wood Champion

2005, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2019

  Fixed Jack Winner

2004, 2010, 2012, 2017, 2018







Ray Symons

    [1990 - 2020]

Singles : 31 Finals : 13 Wins

Pairs     :   9 Finals :   4 wins

Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

2008

Finalist:

2003, 2009,

2013, 2020

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner

1990, 1997, 2018,

Finalist:

1991, 2016

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

X

Finalist:

1990

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

2013, 2018

Finalist:

2002, 2012

2019, 2020

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1990, 1995

Finalist:

2001, 2020

Rolling Jack Trophy

E & J Hobday Cup

Winner

2017

Finalist

2020

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1997, 2000, 2013,

2015

Finalist

2010, 2012,

2016, 2017

Pairs Competitions



Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

1999

Finalist:

1996, 2000,

2013

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr

Winner

2008, 2010, 2013

Finalist

1997, 1912














Singles Finalist

2003, 09, 13










Brian Bayliss

    [2000 - 16]

Singles : 22 Finals : 10 wins

Pairs      :   8 Finals :   6 wins

Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner:

2007, 2015

Finalist

2016

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Wins:

X

Finalist

2010, 2014,

2015

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

2005

Finalist

2000

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup  

Winner

2007, 2009, 2015

Finalist

2005, 2008

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

2007

Finalist

2008, 2010,

2015

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

2006, 2012, 2014

Finalist

2005, 2007

Pairs Competitions



Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

2007, 2010, 2016

Finalist

2004, 2014

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr

Winner

2000, 2012, 2016

Finalist

X





Singles Champion

2007, 2015

Fixed Jack Winner

2007

Pairs Winner

 2007, 2010, 2016




Derrick Aylward

    [2002 - 16]

Singles : 17 Finals : 12 wins

Pairs     :   5 Finals :   3 wins

Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

2009, 2010, 2011,

2013, 2016

Finalist

2005

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner:

2007, 2013  

Finalist

2002, 2003

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

2010, 2012  

Finalist

2013

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

2002, 2008, 2011

Finalist

2013

Pairs Competitions



Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup        

Winner

2009, 2013

Finalist

2006

Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr

Winner

2004

Finalist

2010










         Singles Champion

2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016

              Handicap Winner

2010, 2012



Ron Amey

    [1976 - 1986]

Singles : 15 Finals : 14 Wins

Pairs     :    1 Final   :   1 Win

Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner:

1979, 1982, 1983

Finalist

1980

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Wins:

Details not recorded for this period

Tyro Championship

Albert Mockford Cup

Winner

1976

Finalist

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup  

Winner

1978, 1980, 1983

1986

Finalist

X

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1977, 1978, 1980

Finalist

X

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1979, 1982, 1983

Finalist

X

Pairs Competitions



Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup

Winner

1983

Finalist

X




Reg Monk

    [1981 - 2006]

Singles : 23 Finals : 14 wins

Pairs     :    1 Final   :   1 win

Singles Championship

George Dew Cup

Winner

1981

Finalist

1983, 1994

1999

2 wood Championship

Viv Hibberd Cup

Winner:

1999, 2000, 2006  

Finalist

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner:

1998

Finalist

1988, 1991

2000, 2006

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1981, 1983, 1985

1987, 1988, 2000

Finalist:

1995

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1981, 1985, 1986

Finalist

1995

Pairs Competitions



Men's Pairs Trophy

A H Dilley Cup        

Winner

1982

Finalist

X






MAJOR TROPHY : SINGLES WINNERS

LADIES

Pam Symons

    [1995 - 2018]

Singles : 42 Finals : 27 Wins

Pairs      :   9 Finals :   6 wins

Singles Championship

Sadler Cup

Winner:

1996, 1997, 1999,

2003, 2004, 2014

2015, 2016, 2018,

2019, 2020

Finalist

1995, 2000

2 wood Ladies Championship

Hangleton Cup

Wins:

2008, 2010, 2011,

1026, 2018, 2019

Finalist

2002, 2014, 2015

2 wood Mixed Championship

Viv HIbberd Cup  

Winner

1996, 2003, 2004,

2011

Finalist

X

Handicap Championship

Hangleton Challenge Cup

Winner

2016

Finalist

2018

Fixed Jack Trophy

Gosling Memorial Cup

Winner

1995, 1997, 2001

2004, 2010, 2011,

2016

Finalist

2018

Rolling Jack Trophy

E & J Hobday Cup

Winner

1995, 1998, 1999,

2004, 2014, 2015,

2018

Finalist

1997, 2000,

2002, 2003,

2019

100 Up Trophy

JS Colvin Cup

Winner

1996, 2004

Finalist

2014

Pairs Competitions



Mixed Pairs Trophy

William Carr / AH Dilley Cups

Winner

1996, 2001, 2003,

2008, 2010, 2017

Finalist

1998, 2012,

2018



Singles Champion 2020

and 10 other years

Two Wood Champion 2010

and 7 other years









CLUB MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS since 1955 - inc MEN’S SECTION [1978-2011]

[Note: 1986-2011 Viv Hibberd - 2 wood - Cup played as a Mixed Competition]


Year

Singles

Champion

2 wood Singles

Championship

Handicap

Championship

Fixed Jack

Trophy

Pairs Championship

Tyro

Champion

Skip

Lead

Geo Dew

Cup

Viv Hibberd

Cup

Hangleton

Challenge Cup

Gosling Memorial Cup

A H Dilley

Cup

Cyril Buckland

Cup

Albert Mockford

Memorial Cup










2020

G Foss

E Sears

E Sears

E Sears

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2019

K Prescott

C Bennett

B Levene

B Levene

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2018

R Laker

R Symons

R Symons

C Bennett

S Kaplan

G Foss

Not contested

2017

R Laker

C Bennett

S Kaplan

C Bennett

Mrs P Symons

R Laker

Not contested

2016

D Aylward

G Foss

Mrs P Symons

Mrs P Symons

B Bayliss

G Foss

T McDiarmid

2015

B Bayliss

C Bennett

B Bayliss

Mrs J Roberts

K Paul

Mrs J Roberts

Not contested

2014

C Bennett

C Bennett

C Bennett

J McLellan

B Garrard

K Paul

Not contested

2013

D Aylward

D Aylward

R Symons

Mrs J Roberts

D Aylward

K Paul

Not contested

2012

C Bennett

Not contested

D Aylward

C Bennett

J Green

A W Carter

Not contested

2011

D Aylward

Mrs P Symons

R Whittingham

E Roberts

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2010

D Aylward

C Bennett

D Aylward

C Bennett

B Bayliss

J Neal

Not contested

2009

D Aylward

C Bennett

B Bayliss

J Green

D Aylward

J Green

Not contested

2008

R Symons

R Whittingham

A W Carter

R Whittingham

J Gledhill

A W Carter

R Whittingham

2007

B Bayliss

D Aylward

B Bayliss

B Bayliss

B Bayliss

P Llewellyn

R Cooke

2006

K Prescott

R F Monk

A W Carter

M Blackburn

B Rothery

C Bennett

M Blackburn

2005

J Stevens

C Bennett

J Green

A W Sharman

B Garrard

K Paul

B Bayliss









2004

J Green

Mrs P Symons

E Roberts

C Bennett

J Gledhill

K Prescott

G Mann

2003

J Stevens

Mrs P Symons

J McLellan

A Amey

E Roberts

J Stevens

C Bennett

2002

J Gledhill

A W Carter

E Roberts

M Blackburn

A W Sharman

B Garrard

E James

2001

A W Carter

A W Sharman

J Stevens

A W Sharman

A Amey

E Roberts

J Neal

2000

C J Laborde

R F Monk

A Amey

R F Monk

L Standen

T Benfield

A W Sharman

1999

D Stevens

R F Monk

D Stevens

D Stevens

D Stevens

R Symons

K Paul

1998

D Stevens

Mrs J Roberts

R F Monk

R Owen

T Benfield

D Kershaw

R Long

1997

A Ross

R Symons

K Prescott

D Stevens

T Benfield

D Kershaw

D Kershaw

1996

S Ede

Mrs P Symons

J McLellan

A W Carter

A Ross

F Milsm

F Milsom

1995

J Ede

R Poulton

D Stevens

R Symons

J Bingham

W Bath

R Hughes









1994

V Cross

D Stevens

W Bath

R Poulton

G White

K Prescott

B Borrer

1993

S Ede

D Stevens

S Ede

R Poulton

G Shirley

K Holden

B Melluish

1992

A Ross

Mrs B Tettersell

Agess

K Holden

J Bingham

K Holden

S Ede

1991

K Holden

Mrs B Tetersell

A Blunt

A Amey

A Amey

K Holden

J Brown

1990

J McLellan

R Symons

R Owen

R Symons

W Bath

J Buckley

R Poulton

1989

R Owen

J Stevens

A Coldicott

W Bath

P J Salmons

J Mower

R Collins

1988

C J Laborde

C J Laborde

A Shoosmith

R F Monk

P J Salmons

J Mabbut

W Bath

1987

A G Burgess

G Shirley

K Holden

R F Monk

A Blunt

A Coldicott

S Chatfield

1986

C J Laborde

Mrs N Stevens

R Amey

M Redford

C J Laborde

J Brady

J A Brady

1985

R Stephenson

=

A G Burgess

R F Monk

A G Burgess

A Marbach

H Rumble









1984

R Stephenson

=

A G Burgess

C J Laborde

E Doddington

R Owen

R Owen

1983

R Amey

=

R Amey

R F Monk

R Amey

F Buckley

P J Salmons

1982

R Amey

=

G Knight

M T Box

M Stephenson

R F Monk

A G Burgess

1981

R F Monk

=

R Courtney

R F Monk

G Knight

M T Box

R Stephenson

1980

F S F Gander

=

R Amey

R Amey

F S F Gander

J Muir

P D Allen

1979

R Amey

=

F S F Gander

J L Stevens

C J Laborde

R Stephenson

C J Laborde

1978

W G Hudson

=

R Amey

R Amey

W G Hudson

F Hobday

G M Knight

1977

J S Colvin

=

J Harman

R Amey

W G Hudson

B Lines

J L Stevens

1976

J S Colvin

=

F S F Gander

J Harman

F S Gander

V G Hibberd

R Amey

1975

J S Colvin

=

J S Colvin

J Harman

J Harman

A Stenning

D A Carr









1974

F S F Gander

=

J S Colvin

F S F Gander

F S F Gander

D Barber

F C Middleton

1973

E Anderson

=

J Harman

D Barber

T S Murray

F Risdom

G Elliott

1972

A Morris

=

F G Allen

T S Murray

G Gain

A Morris

=

1971

T S Murray

=

H Booth

H Booth

H Booth

F S F Gander

=

1970

A C Harwood

=

H Booth

A C Harwood

F G Allen

J H Clarke

=

1969

E Anderson

=

H Booth

T King

T King

J H Clarke

=

1968

E Anderson

=

J S Colvin

T S Murray

T L Ellis

L Moses

=

1967

J F Quigley

=

S P J Brown

T King

E Anderson

F G Allen


1966

T King

=

E Anderson

F Taylor

G J Morley

S P J Brown

=

1965

H Jay

=

E Anderson

E Anderson

E Anderson

C J Wright

=









1964

I T Hopper

=

E Anderson

E J Dean

T S Murray

A H Wills

=

1963

E Anderson

=

W Elliott

H Jay

A Wood

C Baker

=






Pairs Championship


1962

W T Elliott

=

E Anderson

J C Annand

E Anderson & F George

=

1961

W T Elliott

=

L Darlow BEM

W F Elliott

W H Carr & G L Dawson

=

1960

L Darlow BEM

=

L Darlow BEM

C Buckland

C Buckland & K H Apps

=

1959

W T Elliott

=

W Warren

W M Carr

W J Moses & C Buckland

=

1958

S Parker

=

S Parker

W Baguley

F Cockrill & C B Baker

=

1957

W Chatterley

=

S Parker

E L Tey

A J Sumner & C Buckland

=

1956

L G Ridge

=

S Parker

=

R E Cooper & E L Tye

=

1955

G Dew

=

G Dawson

=

S Parker & L G Ridge

=










LADIES MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS - inc LADIES SECTION [1978-2011]

NOTE: Rolling Jack Amended to Mixed Competition in 2016


Year

Singles

Championship

2 wood Singles

Championship

Rolling Jack

Trophy

Fixed Jack

Trophy

Pairs Championship

Tyro

Championship


Skip

Lead

Sadlers Cup

Hangleton Cup

E & J Hobday

Cup

Chubby Stringer

Cup

Hangleton Cup

Hangleton Cup

Stevens Cup






2020

P Symons

S Rodrigues

Mr E Sears

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2019

P Symons

P Symons

Mr E Sears

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2018

P Symons

P Symons

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2017

P Symons

H Rendell

Mr C Bennett

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2016

P Symons

P Symons

Mr R Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2015

P Symons

J Robets

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested









2014

P Symons

S Rodrigues

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2013

S Rodrigues

S Rodrigues

M Whiley

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2012

J Roberts

M Whiley

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

Not contested

2011

V Williams

P Symons

J Roberts

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

2010

V Williams

P Symons

V Williams

P Symons

Not contested

Not contested

2009

V Williams

A Llewellyn

M Whiley

A Llewellyn

Not contested

Not contested

2008

P Yates

P Symons

V Williams

M Whiley

Not contested

Not contested

2007

E Stevens

E Stevens

M Whiley

M Whiley

Not contested

Noy contested

2006

J Roberts

B Tettersell

D Green

J Roberts

J Roberts &

M Whiley

M Whiley

2005

D Green

D Green

B Freed

B Tettersell

B Tettersell &

A Llewllyn

Not contested









2004

P Symons

E Stevens

P Symons

P Symons

P Symons &

M Joffe

Not contested

2003

P Symons

J Roberts

J Roberts

J Roberts

J Roberts &

V Williams

V Williams

2002

J Redford

B Tettersell

J Roberts

J Redford

D Green &

E Stevens

P Yates

2001

B Tettersell

G Bayliss

J Roberts

P Symons

P Haworth &

J King

E Stevens

2000

P Haworth

=

P Haworth

A Owen

D Green &

S Long

J Sharman

1999

P Symons

=

P Symons

A Owen

P Symons &

M Lynsdale

S Long

1998

J Redford

=

P Symons

D Green

P Symons &

M Lynsdale

M Lynsdale

1997

P Symons

=

M Wilkinson

P Symons

J Redford &

R Murphy

T Blackburn

1996

P Symons

=

L Summers

L Summers

C Brady &

D Green

M McLellan

1995

J Redford

=

P Symons

P Symons

A Owen &

D Collins

L Summers









1994

A Owen

=

J Roberts

J Roberts

P Haworth &

R Murphy

B Woodruff

1993

J Redford

=

R Shirley

P Haworth

J Redford &

R Murphy

=

1992

J Redford

=

A Owen

J Roberts

D Green &

A Owen

=

1991

V Blunt

=

J Redford

M Wilkinson

A Owen &

C Brady

=

1990

B Tettersell

=

P Haworth

V Blunt

R Shirley &

J Roberts

=

1989

A Owen

=

J Redford

D Collins

A Owen &

J Roberts

=

1988

C Brady

=

J Redford

A Owen

J Redford &

A Owen

=

1987

M Wilkins

=

J Redford

C Brady

V Blunt &

V Pollard

=

1986

J Redford

=

P Haworth

J Redford

V Blunt &

V Pollard

=

1985

J Redford

=

A Owen

N Stevens

D Green &

D Smith

=









1984

C Brady

=

A Owen

M Wilson

A Owen &

V Pollard

=

1983

M Rowlatt

=

M Rowlett

I Stewart

=

=

=

1982

J Thompsett

=

D James

N Burndell

=

=

=

1981

N Burndell

=

J Thompsett

J Hobday

=

=

=

1980

J Stringer

=

N Stevens

N Burndell

=

=

=

1979

N Burndell

=


I Martin

=

=

=

1978

I L Mustoe

=

=

=

=

=

=










Click here to return to: Top of page



Club Cups and Trophies

Trophy Winners